Privacy Policy

Last updated January 2014

Availability of Membership Information

The names and addresses of EcoBase members affiliates are only available to GreenStep Solutions Inc. (GreenStep) personnel/contractors on a need-to-know basis. This information will not be shared with others without authorization or used for any purpose other than GreenStep operations.

Accountability

GreenStep will be responsible for all personal information collected about EcoBase members and affiliates. If GreenStep is required to transfer personal information to a third party, GreenStep will ensure that contracts with those third parties provide for the required level of protection of the personal information being transferred.


Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

GreenStep will not use or disclose personal information about EcoBase members and affiliates for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes and/or any legal requirements.  

Accuracy

GreenStep will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information collected by GreenStep or on its behalf is as accurate and complete as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Safeguards

GreenStep will make reasonable security arrangements to protect personal information. Safeguard arrangements will be employed to protect personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use, modification, or disposal. GreenStep will protect personal information regardless of the format in which it is held.  

Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to direct complaints concerning GreenStep's compliance with privacy protection to the Privacy Officer. Please contact info@ecobase.net, or call us at 250-862-8941 or 1-800-469-7830.

Terms & Privacy

  • GreenStep recognizes your right to privacy. GreenStep is aware of its responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).
  • When you visit our website, our web server automatically logs domain name and information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes, but it does not identify you in any way.
  • GreenStep collects personal information about you only if you sign up for a membership or purchase one of our products. We may use this information to contact you. We do not share this information with anyone.
  • If you supply us with your mailing address and give your permission to be contacted, you may receive periodic mailings from us. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending e-mail to info@ecobase.net, or call us at 250-862-8941 or 1-800-469-7830, or by writing to us at PO Box 20103, Kelowna, BC V1Y 9H2. Please provide us with your exact name and address, and we will remove your name from our confidential list.
  • Names and addresses of EcoBase members are available only to GreenStep personnel. This information will not be shared with others without authorization or used for any purpose other than GreenStep operations.
  • GreenStep will not use or disclose personal information about EcoBase members for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes and/or any legal requirements

Payment Information

GreenStep uses PayPal and Desjardins Credit Processing to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide when you purchase one of our services. We maintain records of all purchases from GreenStep All information is kept private and confidential, stored in a secure location and accessible only by authorized personnel. For more information about GreenStep's privacy policy, please contact info@ecobase.net, or call us at 250-862-8941 or 1-800-469-7830.